Delaware Statutes
§ 1269 — Tampering with physical evidence; class G felony
Delaware § 1269
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Against Public Administration
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1269 (2026).
A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when:
(1)Intending that it be used or introduced in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding the person: a. Knowingly makes, devises, alters or prepares false physical evidence; or b. Produces or offers false physical evidence at a proceeding, knowing it to be false; or
(2)Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent its production or use, the person suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person. Tampering with physical evidence is a class G felony.