Delaware Statutes
§ 1250 — Offenses against law-enforcement animals
Delaware § 1250
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Against Public Administration
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1250 (2026).
(a)Harassment of law-enforcement animals. —
(1)A person is guilty of harassment of a law-enforcement animal when such person intentionally harasses, taunts, menaces, challenges or alarms a law-enforcement animal in such a manner as is likely to provoke from such animal a violent, defensive or threatening response, such as lunging, baring of teeth, kicking, spinning or jumping, if such response from the animal causes alarm, distress, fear or risk of injury to any person or to the animal.
(2)Harassment of a law-enforcement animal is an unclassified misdemeanor.
(b)Assault in the second degree against a law-enforcement animal. —
(1)A person is guilty of assault in the second degree against a law-enforcement animal when such person intentionally or recklessly engages in conduct which create