Delaware Statutes
§ 1244 — Hindering prosecution; class A misdemeanor
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Against Public Administration
(a)A person is guilty of hindering prosecution when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom the person accused of hindering prosecution knows has committed acts constituting a crime, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime, the person accused of hindering prosecution:
(1)Harbors or conceals the person; or
(2)Warns the person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(3)Provides the person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4)Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person