Delaware Statutes
§ 122 — Specific powers [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 309, § 6]
Delaware § 122
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Powers
Del. Code tit. 8, § 122 (2026).
Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power, whether or not so provided in the certificate of incorporation, to:
(1)Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a limited period of duration is stated in its certificate of incorporation;
(2)Sue and be sued in all courts and participate, as a party or otherwise, in any judicial, administrative, arbitrative or other proceeding, in its corporate name;
(3)Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at pleasure, and use the same by causing it or a facsimile thereof, to be impressed or affixed or in any other manner reproduced;
(4)Purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with real or personal pro