Delaware Statutes
§ 3583 — Liability of trustee in absence of breach
Delaware § 3583
Title12
PartFiduciary Relations
Ch. 35TRUSTS
Subch.Liability of Trustees and Rights of Persons Dealing With Trustee
Del. Code tit. 12, § 3583 (2026).
(a)Except to the extent a trustee realizes a profit from conduct expressly permitted by law or the terms of the trust, a trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.
(b)Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for the failure to make a profit.