Delaware Statutes
§ 3340 — Place of administration [For application of this section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 5]
Delaware § 3340
Del. Code tit. 12, § 3340 (2026).
For purposes of this title, and without limiting other ways in which a trust may be considered to be administered in this State, a trust is administered in this State if:
(1)The sole trustee is an individual residing in this State or a corporation or other entity having an office for the conduct of trust business in this State;
(2)The trust has more than 1 trustee only 1 of which is a corporation or other entity and that corporation or other entity has an office for the conduct of trust business in this State; or
(3)The trust has more than 1 trustee all of whom are individuals and1/2or more of whom reside in this State.