Delaware Statutes
§ 3338 — Nonjudicial settlement agreements [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 6; 80 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 5]
Delaware § 3338
Title12
PartFiduciary Relations
Ch. 33ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Del. Code tit. 12, § 3338 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, “interested persons” means persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the Court of Chancery. With respect to any nonjudicial settlement agreement regarding a trust, the term “interested persons” means all whose interest in the trust would be affected by the proposed nonjudicial settlement agreement, which may include:
(1)Trustees and other fiduciaries;
(2)Trust beneficiaries, who will generally be those with a present interest in the trust and those whose interest in the trust would vest, without regard to the exercise or nonexercise of any power of appointment, if the present interests in the trust terminated on the date of the nonjudicial settlement agreement; provided, howev