Delaware Statutes
§ 2319 — Transfer of investments or other property to guardian or trustee in payment of specific legacy or distributive share; receipt
Delaware·Title 12·Part Administration of Decedents’ Estates·Ch. 23 ACCOUNTING AND DISTRIBUTION·Subch. Payment of Legacies or Distributive Shares
Whenever an executor or administrator makes an assignment of any investment or transfers or delivers any personal property of any testator or intestate to a guardian or trustee as payment in whole or in part of a specific legacy or of a distributive share, such guardian or trustee shall give to the executor or administrator, for the purpose of accounting by the executor or administrator in the settlement of the estate only, a receipt therefor at the valuation fixed in the appraisement of the estate of such testator or intestate. The receipt, when filed with the Court of Chancery, shall be a sufficient discharge of such executor or administrator and of the executor’s or administrator’s sureties for any property so transferred or delivered, and such guardian or trustee may take over such pro