Delaware Statutes
§ 1572 — Effect of adjudication for or against personal representative
Delaware § 1572
Title12
PartAdministration of Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 15LETTERS TESTAMENTARY AND LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION
Subch.Foreign Representatives
Del. Code tit. 12, § 1572 (2026).
In the absence of fraud or collusion, an adjudication rendered in the domiciliary jurisdiction or any ancillary jurisdiction in favor of or against any personal representative of the estate is as binding on the local personal representative as if the representative were a party to the adjudication.