Delaware Statutes
§ 1176 — Failure of person examined to retain records
Delaware § 1176
Title12
PartDescent and Distribution; Escheat
Ch. 11ESCHEATS
Subch.Unclaimed Property
Del. Code tit. 12, § 1176 (2026).
(a)If a person subject to examination under § 1171 of this title does not retain the records required by § 1145 of this title, the State Escheator may determine the amount of property due using a reasonable method of estimation based on all information available to the State Escheator, including extrapolation and the use of statistical sampling when appropriate.
(b)The Secretary of Finance, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall, on or before December 1, 2017, adopt regulations regarding the method of estimation to create consistency in any examination or voluntary disclosure. These regulations must include permissible base periods, items to be excluded from the estimation calculation, aging criteria for outstanding and voided checks, and the definition of what constitutes c