Delaware Statutes
§ 1171 — Examination to determine compliance with chapter [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 16]
Delaware § 1171
Title12
PartDescent and Distribution; Escheat
Ch. 11ESCHEATS
Subch.Unclaimed Property
Del. Code tit. 12, § 1171 (2026).
The State Escheator, at reasonable times and on reasonable notice, may do any of the following:
(1)Examine the records of a person or the records in the possession of an agent, representative, subsidiary, or affiliate of the person under examination in order to determine whether the person complied with this chapter. Such records may include information to verify the completeness or accuracy of the records provided, even if such records may not identify property reportable to the State.
(2)Take testimony of a person, including the person’s employee, agent, representative, subsidiary, or affiliate, to determine whether the person complied with this chapter.
(3)Issue an administrative subpoena to require that the records specified in paragraph (1) of this section be made available for