Delaware Statutes
§ 925 — Video privacy protection
Delaware § 925
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Involving Property
Del. Code tit. 11, § 925 (2026).
(a)A videotape distributor may not wrongfully disclose an individual or summary listing of any videotapes purchased or rented by a protected individual from the videotape distributor.
(b)In this section the following words or terms have the meanings indicated:
(1)“Protected individual” means: a. The individual described by any information the wrongful disclosure of which is prohibited under this section; or b. An agent of that individual.
(2)“Publication” means distribution to a person other than the protected individual.
(3)“Videotape distributor” means a person who sells or rents videotapes.
(4)a. “Wrongful disclosure” means any publication that occurs in circumstances in which a protected individual who rents or purchases a videotape has a reasonable expectation of privacy.