Delaware Statutes
§ 3301 — Examination upon voir dire in capital cases
Delaware § 3301
Del. Code tit. 11, § 3301 (2026).
When a juror is called in a capital case, the juror shall be first sworn or affirmed upon the voir dire and then asked, under the direction of the court, if the juror has formed or expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner at the bar. If the answer is in the negative, the juror shall be sworn as a juror in the case, unless the juror has conscientious scruples against finding a verdict of guilty in a case where the punishment is death, even if the evidence should so warrant, or unless the juror shall be peremptorily challenged, challenged for cause or excused by consent of counsel on both sides. If the juror’s answer to the question be in the affirmative, the juror shall be disqualified to sit in the case, unless the juror shall say, upon oath or affirmation,