Delaware Statutes
§ 253 — Substitutes for criminal negligence, recklessness and knowledge
Delaware § 253
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING OFFENSES
Del. Code tit. 11, § 253 (2026).
Whenever a statute provides that negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, the element is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence. When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, the element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element of an offense, the element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, the element also is established if a person acts intentionally.