Delaware Statutes
§ 207 — When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for the same offense
Delaware § 207
Del. Code tit. 11, § 207 (2026).
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provisions and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1)The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside.
(2)The former prosecution was terminated, after the information had been filed or the indictment found, by a final order or judgment for the defendant, wh