Delaware Statutes
§ 206 — Method of prosecution when conduct constitutes more than 1 offense
Delaware § 206
Del. Code tit. 11, § 206 (2026).
(a)When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than 1 offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense. The defendant’s liability for more than 1 offense may be considered by the jury whenever the State’s case against the defendant for each offense is established in accordance with § 301 of this title. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than 1 offense if:
(1)One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section; or
(2)One offense consists only of an attempt to commit the other; or
(3)Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.
(b)A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so