Delaware Statutes
§ 1467 — Voluntary certificate of possession
Delaware § 1467
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Against Public Health, Order and Decency
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1467 (2026).
(a)A person who is exempt from § 1466(a) of this title under § 1466(c)(3) of this title may, no later than June 30, 2023, apply to the Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security for a certificate of possession.
(b)In a prosecution under § 1466 of this title, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant was lawfully in possession or had completed a purchase of the assault weapon prior to June 30, 2022. A certificate of possession is conclusive evidence that a person lawfully possessed or had completed a purchase of an assault weapon before June 30, 2022, and is entitled to continue to possess and transport the assault weapon on or after June 30, 2022, under § 1466(c)(3) of this title.
(c)The Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall establish