Delaware Statutes
§ 1335 — Violation of privacy; class A misdemeanor; class G felony
Delaware·Title 11·Part Delaware Criminal Code·Ch. 5 SPECIFIC OFFENSES·Subch. Offenses Against Public Health, Order and Decency
(a)A person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person:
(1)Trespasses on property intending to subject anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place; or
(2)Installs in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place; or
(3)Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there; or
(4)Intercepts without the consent of all parties thereto a message by telephone, telegr