Delaware Statutes
§ 1233 — Making a false written statement; class A misdemeanor
Delaware § 1233
Title11
PartDelaware Criminal Code
Ch. 5SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Against Public Administration
Del. Code tit. 11, § 1233 (2026).
A person is guilty of making a false written statement when the person makes a false statement which the person knows to be false or does not believe to be true in a written instrument bearing a notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements therein are punishable.
Making a false written statement is a class A misdemeanor.