Delaware Statutes
§ 928 — Extended jurisdiction — Juvenile delinquency
Delaware § 928
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 9THE FAMILY COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
Subch.Jurisdiction and Powers
Del. Code tit. 10, § 928 (2026).
(a)Prior to trial upon petition of the Attorney General, the State may seek extended jurisdiction of the Family Court over a juvenile up to age 21.
(b)Extended jurisdiction shall mean that a juvenile subject to the jurisdiction of the Family Court, if found delinquent of the offense(s) giving rise to the petition, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Family Court until said juvenile reaches age 21 or is discharged from jurisdiction by the Court.
(c)The determination whether extended jurisdiction is appropriate shall be made by the Family Court based upon the juvenile’s need for rehabilitation and the public’s right to safety and shall take into consideration the following:
(1)The seriousness of the underlying offense(s), with extended jurisdiction presumed to be appropriate w