Delaware Statutes
§ 512 — Jurisdiction and powers of Commissioners of the Superior Court
Delaware § 512
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 5SUPERIOR COURT
Subch.Organization and Operation
Del. Code tit. 10, § 512 (2026).
(a)Each Commissioner serving under this chapter shall have:
(1)All powers and duties conferred or imposed upon Commissioners by law or by the Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure for the Superior Court;
(2)The power to administer oaths and affirmations, issue orders pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 11 concerning release or detention of persons pending trial, and take acknowledgements, affidavits and depositions;
(3)The power to accept pleas of not guilty to any offense within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and to appoint counsel to represent indigent defendants;
(4)The power to accept a plea of guilty to a misdemeanor or violation and, with the consent of the parties, to enter a sentence thereon.
(b)Commissioners may be designated to perform the following with the approv