Delaware Statutes
§ 5051 — Issuance of writ
(a)No writ of capias ad satisfaciendum shall be issued upon any judgment in a civil action against any person in this State, until a writ of fieri facias on the judgment has issued, and it appears from the return of such fieri facias, that the defendant therein has not either real, or personal property within the county sufficient to satisfy the debt, or damages in the fieri facias expressed; or until the plaintiff in such judgment, or some credible person for the plaintiff, makes a written affidavit, to be filed in the prothonotary’s office before the issuing of the writ, stating that he or she verily believes that the defendant has not either real, or personal, estate sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs contained in such judgment.
(b)Any writ of capias ad satisfaciendum