Delaware Statutes
§ 1043 — Ex parte orders and emergency hearings
Delaware § 1043
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 9THE FAMILY COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
Subch.Procedure
Del. Code tit. 10, § 1043 (2026).
(a)A petitioner may request an emergency protective order by filing an affidavit or verified pleading alleging that there is an immediate and present danger of domestic violence to the petitioner or to a minor child of the petitioner or to an adult who is impaired.
(b)An emergency protective order may be issued on an ex parte basis, that is, without notice to the respondent, where the petitioner certifies in writing the efforts, if any, which have been made to give notice to the respondent or the reasons supporting the claim that notice should not be required.
(c)An emergency hearing held on an ex parte basis shall be held the same day that the petition is filed or the next day that the Court is in session. All other emergency hearings shall be scheduled for an expedited hearing withi