District of Columbia Statutes
§ 9-115.11 — Re-opening of Klingle Road.
District of Columbia § 9-115.11
Title 9Transportation Systems.
Ch. 1Highway Plans.
Subch. VIIICouncil Review of the Planned Use of Klingle Road, N.W.
Part BKlingle Road Restoration.
D.C. Code § 9-115.11 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law, the portion of Klingle Road, N.W., between Porter Street, N.W., on the east, to Cortland Place, N.W., on the west, which portion is currently closed to motor vehicle traffic, shall not be re-opened to the public for motor vehicle traffic. No funding, District, federal, or otherwise, shall be expended or accepted for the planning, design, construction, or reconstruction of this portion of Klingle Road for motor vehicle traffic.