District of Columbia Statutes
§ 9-107.02 — Authority to pay public utility relocation expenses; definitions.
District of Columbia § 9-107.02
Title 9Transportation Systems.
Ch. 1Highway Plans.
Subch. IVFederal-Aid Highway Projects.
Part AGeneral.
D.C. Code § 9-107.02 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, whenever the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall determine that the construction or modification of a project, on or a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the District of Columbia under Title 23 of the United States Code, necessitates the relocation, adjustment, replacement, removal, or abandonment of utility facilities, the utility owning such facilities shall relocate, adjust, replace, remove, or abandon the same, as the case may be. The cost of relocation, adjustment, replacement, or removal, and the cost of abandonment of such facilities, shall be paid to the utility by the District of Columbia, as a part of the cost of such project.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)The term “utility” m