District of Columbia Statutes
§ 8-651.06 — Hazardous Trees.
District of Columbia § 8-651.06
Title 8Environmental and Animal Control and Protection.
Ch. 6BUrban Forest Preservation.
D.C. Code § 8-651.06 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the Mayor or a property owner from immediately removing a Hazardous Tree or from removing a tree when removal is necessary to address a hazard posing an imminent and substantial threat to the health and safety of persons at the property.
(b)No property owner shall permit a tree or tree part, dead or alive, to stand on his or her property, including the public parking area associated with that property if it is a hazard to the public at-large, or endangers any public improvement or other public facility.
(c)If the Mayor identifies a tree hazard as described in subsection (b) of this section, the Mayor shall notify the property owner of the hazardous situation, and shall give the property owner not less than 10 days written notice, excluding Sat