District of Columbia Statutes
§ 8-1772.02 — Commercial property energy conservation.
District of Columbia § 8-1772.02
Title 8Environmental and Animal Control and Protection.
Ch. 17M-iCommercial and Local Government Property Energy Conservation.
Subch. ICommercial Energy Conservation.
D.C. Code § 8-1772.02 (2026).
(a)A commercial property shall keep exterior doors and windows closed when an air conditioner that cools the adjacent area is in operation, except:
(1)As needed to permit the ingress and egress of people or the delivery or shipping of goods;
(2)As needed to permit vehicular access to or for a loading dock; or
(3)When an emergency situation exists that requires an exterior door or window to be kept open.
(b)This section shall not apply to exterior doors or windows of hotels and restaurants that adjoin an indoor or outdoor seating area where food or beverages are served during times when the indoor or outdoor seating area is open for use by customers.