District of Columbia Statutes
§ 7-702.04 — Long-Term Care Ombudsman — Powers and duties.
District of Columbia § 7-702.04
Title 7Human Health Care and Safety.
Ch. 7Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program.
Subch. IIEstablishment of a Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program.
D.C. Code § 7-702.04 (2026).
(a)The ombudsman shall:
(1)Receive, investigate, and resolve complaints or concerns made by or on behalf of residents;
(2)Promote the well-being and quality of life of each resident;
(3)Encourage the development and the expansion of the activities of the program in all wards of the District, sufficient to serve the residents in those wards;
(4)By January 1, 2019, and on an annual basis thereafter, submit the report described in 45 C.F.R. § 1324.13(g);
(5)Enter into, as necessary, written agreements of understanding, cooperation, and collaboration with any District government agency that provides funding, oversight, or inspection of, or operates a long-term care facility;
(6)Establish and implement program policies and procedures to elicit, receive, investigate, ver