District of Columbia Statutes
§ 7-1304.02 — Representation by counsel.
District of Columbia § 7-1304.02
Title 7Human Health Care and Safety.
Ch. 13Citizens with Intellectual Disabilities.
Subch. IVHearing and Review Procedures.
D.C. Code § 7-1304.02 (2026).
Persons who have been committed, or whose commitment is sought pursuant to § 7-1303.04(b-1) , have the right to be represented by counsel, retained or appointed by the Court, in any proceeding held before the Court in accordance with this chapter , and they shall be informed by the Court of this right. The Court shall appoint counsel to represent the person. Whenever possible, counsel shall be appointed who has had experience in the intellectual disability area. Counsel appointed to represent persons who are unable to pay for such counsel shall be awarded compensation by the Court for his or her services in an amount determined by the Court to be fair and reasonable.