District of Columbia Statutes
§ 7-1231.09 — Freedom from seclusion and restraint.
District of Columbia § 7-1231.09
Title 7Human Health Care and Safety.
Ch. 12AMental Health Consumers’ Rights Protection.
D.C. Code § 7-1231.09 (2026).
(a)Consumers have the right to be free from seclusion and restraint of any form that is not medically necessary or that is used as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff.
(b)Seclusion or restraint may only be used by:
(1)Hospitals when administering inpatient services;
(2)Residential treatment facilities licensed pursuant to section 948 of Title 29 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (Standards for Participation of Residential Treatment Centers for Children and Youth); and
(3)Mental health crisis emergency programs certified by the Department, if rules authorizing such use are promulgated by the Department.
(c)Seclusion or restraint can be used only in an emergency when:
(1)The use of seclusion or restraint is, in the writte