District of Columbia Statutes
§ 6-910 — Service of notice.
District of Columbia § 6-910
Title 6Housing and Building Restrictions and Regulations.
Ch. 9Insanitary Buildings.
D.C. Code § 6-910 (2026).
(1)Any notice required by this chapter to be served shall be deemed served when:
(A)Forwarded to the last known address of the owner, as recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds, by registered or certified mail, with return receipt if the:
(i)Receipt is signed either by the owner or by a person of suitable age and discretion located at the address; or
(ii)Owner refused the notice and the notice was not delivered for that reason;
(B)Delivered to the person to be notified;
(C)Left at the usual residence or place of business of the person to be served with a resident or employee, whichever is applicable, of suitable age and discretion;
(D)If no residence or place of business can be found in the District of Columbia by a reasonable search, left