District of Columbia Statutes
§ 6-213 — Executive Director.
District of Columbia § 6-213
Title 6Housing and Building Restrictions and Regulations.
Ch. 2District of Columbia Housing Authority.
Subch. IDistrict of Columbia Housing Authority, 1999.
D.C. Code § 6-213 (2026).
(1)An Executive Director shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the Board. The Executive Director shall be an employee of the Authority but shall not be a member of the Board. The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District resident throughout the Executive Director's term, and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
(2)The Executive Director shall receive compensation and other terms and conditions of employment as shall be fixed by the Board. Any Executive Director compensation agreement or arrangement adopted after July 1, 2023, shall conform to § 1-551.03 , regardless of the source of funds used.
(b)The Board shall require the Executive Director to achieve specific performance standards approved b