District of Columbia Statutes
§ 6-1107 — New construction.
District of Columbia § 6-1107
Title 6Housing and Building Restrictions and Regulations.
Ch. 11Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 6-1107 (2026).
(a)Before the Mayor may issue a permit to construct a building or structure in an historic district or on the site of an historic landmark, the Mayor shall review the permit application in accordance with this section and § 6-1108.03 , and, for applications that will be submitted to the Historic Preservation Review Board or the Commission of Fine Arts for a public hearing, place notice of the application in the District of Columbia Register and on the website for the Historic Preservation Office.
(b)Prior to making the finding on the permit application required by subsection (f) of this section, the Mayor may refer the application to the Historic Preservation Review Board for a recommendation, but shall so refer all applications that are not subject to review by the Commission of Fine A