District of Columbia Statutes
§ 6-1106 — Subdivisions.
District of Columbia § 6-1106
Title 6Housing and Building Restrictions and Regulations.
Ch. 11Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 6-1106 (2026).
(a)Before the Mayor may admit to record any subdivision of an historic landmark or of a property in an historic district, the Mayor shall review the application for admission to record in accordance with this section and § 6-1108.03 , and, for applications that will be submitted to the Historic Preservation Review Board or the Commission of Fine Arts for a public hearing, place notice of the application in the District of Columbia Register and on the website for the Historic Preservation Office.
(b)Prior to making the finding on the application for admission to record required by subsection (e) of this section, the Mayor shall refer the application to the Historic Preservation Review Board for its recommendation.
(c)Within 120 days after the Review Board receives the referral, the May