District of Columbia Statutes
§ 5-206 — Arrests and execution of process on federal reservations in District.
District of Columbia·Title 5 Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences.·Ch. 2 United States Park Police.
On and within roads, parks, parkways, and other federal reservations in the environs of the District of Columbia, the several members of the United States Park Police force shall have the power and authority to make arrests without warrant for any felony or misdemeanor committed in the presence or view of such members in violation of any federal law or regulation issued pursuant to law, or for any felony that in fact has been or is being committed in violation of any such law or regulation where they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony, and shall have power to take any person arrested by them, without unnecessary delay, before the federal court having jurisdiction over the offense or before a United States Magistrate