District of Columbia Statutes
§ 5-201 — United States watchmen to be known as United States Park Police; powers and duties.
District of Columbia § 5-201
Title 5Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences.
Ch. 2United States Park Police.
D.C. Code § 5-201 (2026).
The watchmen provided by the United States government for service in any of the public squares and reservations in the District of Columbia shall, after August 5, 1882, be known as the “United States Park Police.” They shall have and perform the same powers and duties as the Metropolitan Police of the District.