District of Columbia Statutes
§ 5-1109 — Referral of complaint to the United States Attorney.
District of Columbia § 5-1109
Title 5Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences.
Ch. 11Review of Citizen Complaints Involving Police.
Subch. IPolice Complaints Board; Office of Police Complaints.
D.C. Code § 5-1109 (2026).
(a)When, in the determination of the Executive Director, there is reason to believe that the misconduct alleged in a complaint or disclosed by an investigation of the complaint may be criminal in nature, the Executive Director shall refer the matter to the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia for possible criminal prosecution. The referral shall be accompanied by a copy of all of the Office’s files relevant to the matter being referred.
(b)The Executive Director shall give written notification of such referral to the Police Chief, the complainant, and the subject officer or officers. The receipt of notification by the Police Chief that a matter has been referred to the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia shall not constitute knowledge or cause to know of a