District of Columbia Statutes
§ 5-1108 — Dismissal of complaint.
District of Columbia § 5-1108
Title 5Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences.
Ch. 11Review of Citizen Complaints Involving Police.
Subch. IPolice Complaints Board; Office of Police Complaints.
D.C. Code § 5-1108 (2026).
A complaint may be dismissed on the following grounds:
(1)The complaint is deemed to lack merit;
(2)The complainant refuses to cooperate with the investigation; or
(3)If, after the Executive Director refers a complaint for mediation, the complainant willfully fails to participate in good faith in the mediation process.