District of Columbia Statutes
§ 5-1106 — Duties of the Executive Director.
District of Columbia § 5-1106
Title 5Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences.
Ch. 11Review of Citizen Complaints Involving Police.
Subch. IPolice Complaints Board; Office of Police Complaints.
D.C. Code § 5-1106 (2026).
(a)The Executive Director shall employ qualified persons or utilize the services of qualified volunteers, as necessary, to perform the work of the Office, including the investigation of complaints. The Executive Director may employ persons on a full-time or part-time basis, or retain the services of contractors for the purpose of resolving a particular case or cases, as may be determined by the Executive Director, except that complaint investigators may not be persons currently or formerly employed by the MPD. Chapter 6 of Title 1 shall apply to the Executive Director and other employees of the Office.
(b)The Executive Director shall supervise all employees and volunteers of the Office, and shall ensure that all rules, regulations, and orders are carried out properly, and that all recor