District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-901 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 47 Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]·Ch. 9 Transfer Tax on Real Property.
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
(1)The word “District” means the geographic boundaries of the District of Columbia.
(2)The word “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his or her duly authorized agents or representatives.
(3)The word “deed” means any document, instrument, or writing (other than a lease or ground rent for a term (including renewals) that is less than 30 years), regardless of where made, executed, or delivered whereby any real property in the District, or any interest therein (including an estate for life), is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned.
(4)The words “real property” mean every estate or right, legal or equitable, present or future, vested or contingent in lands, tenements,