District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-895.23 — Levy of special assessment; protest; termination of levy.
District of Columbia § 47-895.23
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 8Real Property Assessment and Tax.
Subch. VIIIWaterfront Park Special Assessment District.
D.C. Code § 47-895.23 (2026).
(a)There is levied during the contribution period a special assessment on each owner of real property in the Waterfront Park Benefit District in an annual amount equal to $.125 per gross square foot of:
(1)Each income-producing property in the Waterfront Park Benefit District that has achieved required occupancy;
(2)Each residential condominium in the Waterfront Park Benefit District that has achieved substantial completion; and
(3)Each hotel in the Waterfront Park Benefit District that has received a certificate of occupancy. (a-1) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall timely notify the Chief Financial Officer of every property that is subject to the levy of the special assessment; which notice shall include:
(1)The applicable square and lot; (2