District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-870.01 — Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Requirements.
District of Columbia § 47-870.01
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 8Real Property Assessment and Tax.
Subch. III-ACentral Washington Activation Projects.
D.C. Code § 47-870.01 (2026).
(1)Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the real property tax imposed by this chapter on a property in an eligible area shall be abated, in an amount calculated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, for the period [of] time set forth in subsection (c) of this section; [provided], that:
(A)The property is undergoing or planning to undergo a repositioning, as determined by the Mayor;
(B)The property meets any other eligibility requirements established by the Mayor by rules or through a selection process established by the Mayor pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(C)The property is selected by the Mayor through a selection process to receive a temporary tax abatement; and
(D)The property is certified by the Mayor to receive the t