District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-867 — Public charter school real property tax rebate.
District of Columbia § 47-867
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 8Real Property Assessment and Tax.
Subch. IIIMiscellaneous.
D.C. Code § 47-867 (2026).
(a)A public charter school that leases a school facility from an entity subject to tax under this chapter or the tax under Chapter 10 of this title shall receive a rebate of that portion of the tax, if any, that represents the public charter school’s pro rata share of the lessor’s tax on the property if:
(1)It is liable under the lease for the pro rata share of the tax;
(2)It applies for the rebate of the tax on or before September 15 of the calendar year in which the school year ended; and
(3)The lessor paid the tax.
(b)The rebate shall be the amount of the portion of the tax paid by the public charter school.
(c)The application shall include:
(1)A copy of the lease; and
(2)Documentation the tax has been paid.
(d)If a proper application has been made, the Mayor