District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-842 — Historic property tax relief — Assessment of officially designated buildings.
District of Columbia § 47-842
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 8Real Property Assessment and Tax.
Subch. IIAuthority and Procedure to Establish Real Property Tax Rates.
D.C. Code § 47-842 (2026).
For certain officially designated historic buildings in the District, the Mayor shall, in addition to assessing at full market value, assess land and improvement on the basis of current use and structures of the buildings, which latter assessment, if it is less than full market value, shall be the basis of tax liability to the District.