District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-5103 — District of Columbia shared responsibility payments.
District of Columbia § 47-5103
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 51Individual Taxpayer Health Insurance Responsibility Requirement.
D.C. Code § 47-5103 (2026).
(a)If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable under subsection (b) of this section, fails to meet the requirement of § 47-5102(a) for one or more months, the taxpayer shall pay a District shared responsibility payment for tax years beginning after December 31, 2018. Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the District shared responsibility payment shall be the same as the Federal shared responsibility payment under section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A) as in effect on December 15, 2017, and its implementing regulations as in effect on December 15, 2017.
(1)If a District shared responsibility payment is imposed for any month on an individual who is a dependent of a taxpayer duri