District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-5101 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 47-5101
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 51Individual Taxpayer Health Insurance Responsibility Requirement.
D.C. Code § 47-5101 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter , the term:
(1)"Applicable entity" means:
(A)An employer or other sponsor of an employment-based health plan;
(B)The Department of Health Care Finance; or
(C)An insurance carrier licensed or otherwise authorized to offer minimum essential coverage.
(2)"Applicable individual" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A), as the section and its implementing regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017; provided, that:
(A)An individual enrolled in the D.C. HealthCare Alliance program shall not be considered an applicable individual with respect to any month during which the individual was enrolled in the D.C. HealthCare Alliance program;
(B)An individu