District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-501 — Tax on real and personal property.
District of Columbia § 47-501
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Tax Rates, Records, and Surplus Funds.
D.C. Code § 47-501 (2026).
For the purpose of defraying such expenses of the District of Columbia as Congress may from time to time appropriate for, there hereby is levied for each and every fiscal year, a tax at such rate on the real and personal property subject to taxation in the District as will, when added to the other taxes and revenues of the District, produce money enough to enable the District to pay promptly and in full all sums directed by Congress to be paid by the District, and for which appropriation has been duly made; and the Council of the District of Columbia hereby is empowered and directed to ascertain, determine, and fix, annually for real property, and at such times as it may deem necessary for personal property, such rate of taxation as will, when applied as aforesaid, produce the money needed