District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-4803 — Eligibility.
District of Columbia § 47-4803
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 48District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit
D.C. Code § 47-4803 (2026).
(1)An owner of a qualified project or eligible project may be awarded a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit with respect to that qualified project or eligible project. The amount of the credit awarded annually shall not exceed 9% of the project's qualified basis, as determined in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2)Each District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit shall be awarded on a competitive basis.
(3)The qualified basis of a project shall be determined pursuant to the standards set forth in section 42(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (100 Stat. 2189; 26 U.S.C. § 42(c)).
(1)If an owner of a project that was awarded or otherwise granted a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit transfers,