District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-4802 — Credit established.
District of Columbia § 47-4802
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 48District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit
D.C. Code § 47-4802 (2026).
(a)There is established a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit.
(b)[Repealed].
(c)[Repealed].
(d)The Department may award District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits to qualified projects or eligible projects in accordance with § 47-4803 .
(e)The total credits available for the Department to award are as follows:
(1)In Fiscal Year 2025, $8,575,000;
(2)In Fiscal Year 2026, $8,750,000;
(3)In Fiscal Year 2027, $8,925,000;
(4)In Fiscal Year 2028, $9,100,000; and
(5)In each subsequent fiscal year, 105% of the total credits available for award in the prior fiscal year.