District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-4702 — Annual certification of continuing eligibility for exemptions and abatements from real property tax.
District of Columbia § 47-4702
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 47Exemptions and Abatements Approval Requirements.
D.C. Code § 47-4702 (2026).
(a)To the extent allowable by law, on or before April 1 of each year, beginning in 2012, and every year thereafter, any nonprofit organization or business entity owning property receiving a real property tax exemption or abatement pursuant to Chapter 10 (other than property exempt under § 47-1002(1) , (2), (3), or (21)) or Chapter 46 of this title , regardless of when the exemption or abatement was received, shall be required to file an annual report, under oath, with the Office of the Chief Financial Officer providing:
(1)The lot and square, parcel, or reservation number of the real property and certifying that the real property has been used during the preceding real property tax year for the purpose for which the exemption or abatement was granted; and
(2)A description of the c